Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Become a Member
Community Search
2018 and 2019 Committees
Share |

2019 Standing Committees


Executive Committee

  • Angela Eikenberry, President
    University of Nebraska at Omaha
  • Mary Tschirhart, Past President
    The Ohio State University
  • René Bekkers, Secretary
    Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
  • Thad Calabrese, Treasurer
    School of Public Service, New York University
  • Lindsey McDougle, At-Large
    Rutgers University

48th Annual Conference Planning Committee

  • Brenda Bushouse, Co-chair
    University of Massachusetts
  • Lindsey McDougle, Co-chair
    Rutgers University

Development Committee

  • Mary Tschirhart, Co-chair
    The Ohio State University
  • Shena Ashley, Co-chair
    Urban Institute

Diversity Committee

  • Cristina Balboa, Co-Chair
    Baruch College-City University of New York
  • Kristopher Velasco  
    University of Texas at Austin
  • John Ronquillo
    University of Colorado Denver
  • Zakhar Berkovich
    University at Albany
  • Sean Rogers
    University of Rhode Island
  • Michal Bar
    The Hebrew University of Jesuralem
  • Melissa Abad 
    Stanford University

    Finance and Audit Committee

    • Thad Calabrese, Chair
      School of Public Service, New York University
    • Margaret Sloan
      James Madison University 
    • David Suarez
      University of Washington
    • Angela Eikenberry (Non-voting)
      University of Nebraska at Omaha

Membership Committee

  • Esi Ansah, Co-Chair
    Axis Human Capital Ltd.
  • John Ronquillo, Co-Chair
    University of Colorado Denver 
  • Sandy Zook
    University of Colorado Denver

  •  Matthew Ripper
    Siena Heights University

  •  Kelly Ann Krawczyk
    Auburn University

  •  Crystal Trull
    University of San Diego

  • Jesus Valero
    University of Utah

  • Jessica Word
    University of Nevada Las Vegas

  • Annie Miller 
    Washburn University

Nominations Committee

  • David Suarez, Chair
    University of Washington
  • Alan Abramson
    George Mason University
  • Marcus Lam
    University of San Diego
  • Helen Liu
    National Taiwan University
  • John Ronquillo
    University of Colorado Denver 
  • Angela Eikenberry, President
    (Voting Member)
    University of Nebraska at Omaha
  • Shariq Siddiqui, (ED - Non Voting)
    ARNOVA

      Professional Development Committee

      This committee is responsible for overseeing the selection of ARNOVA Scholarships and Programs such as: Emerging Scholars, Conference Scholarships, Doctoral Fellowship, and Graduate/Undergraduate Diversity Professional Development programs.

    • Khaldoun AbouAssi, Co-Chair
      American University
    • Mary Kay Gugerty, Co-Chair
      University of Washington


    NVSQ Editors

  • Angela Bies
    University of Maryland, College Park
  • Chao Guo
    University of Pennsylvania
  • Susan Phillips
    Carleton University
  • Publications Committee

    • René Bekkers, Co-Chair
      Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam
    • Curtis Child, Co-Chair
      Brigham Young University
    • Brenda Bushouse
      University of Massachusetts
    • Mary Kay Gugerty
      University of Washington 
    • Jennifer Mosley
      University of Chicago 
    • Steven Smith
      American Political Science Association 
    • David Suarez
      University of Washington
    • Jon Dean
      Sheffield Hallam University 

    Research Committee

    This committee is responsible for overseeing the selection of ARNOVA Research Awards awarded at the ARNOVA Annual Conference.

    • Mirae Kim, Co-Chair
      Georgia State University
    • Helen Liu, Co-Chair
      National Taiwan University

     

    Western Regional Arrangements Committee

     

    • Laura Dietrick, Chair
      University of San Diego
    • Andy Carey,
      Border Philanthropy Partnership
    • David Suarez 
      University of Washington
    • Dyana Mason  
      University of Oregon
    • Eva Witesman 
      Brigham Young University
    • James Michael Ferris
      University of Southern California
    • Jennifer Amanda Jones
      University of Florida
    • Jessica Word
      University of Nevada, Las Vegas
    • Joseph Galaskie
      University of Arizona
    • Mark Hager
      Arizona State University
      • Mary Kay Gugerty
        University of Washington
      • Maureen Feit
        Seattle University
      • Michelle Reddy
        Stanford University
        • Nicole Esparza
          University of Southern California
        • Regan Schaffer 
          Pepperdine University
        • Renee Irvin
          University of Oregon
        • Robert Ashcraft
          Arizona State University
        • Saurabh Lall
          University of Oregon
        • Shelly Arsneault
          California State University Fullerton
        • Stephanie Smith 
          University of New Mexico
        • Taylor Funderburk
          University of San Diego

       

2019 Awards and Scholarship Committees


Al-Subaie Charity Foundation-ARNOVA Arab Philanthropy And Nonprofit Research Award Committee

  • Samir Abu Rumman, Chair
    Gulf Opinions Center for Polls and Statistics, MEDAD
  • Abdul Rahamn Alhuthul
    Imam Muhammad ibn Saud Islamic University in Riyadh
  • Rebecca Pena
    Rutgers University Program Associate

Best Paper Committee

  • Christopher Prentice, Chair
    University of North Carolina Wilmington 
  • Rachel Fyall
    University of Washington
  • Judith L. Millesen
    College of Charleston
  • Tobias Jung
    The Centre for the Study of Philanthropy & Public Good, University of St Andrews, St Andrews
  • Jason Coupet
    North Carolina State University

Book Awards Committee(Outstanding Book in Nonprofit & VoluntaryAction & Virginia Hodgkinson Research Book Prize)

  • Avner Ben-Ner, Co-chair
    University of Minnesota
  • Kirsten Gronbjerg, Co-Chair
    Indiana University
  • Emily Barman
    Boston University
  • Sabith Khan
    Virginia Tech
  • Melissa S. Brown
    Melissa S Brown Associates
  • Jesse Lecy 
    Arizona State University
  • Silvia Sacchetti 
    University of Trento

Conference Scholarships Committee

  • Silke Boenigk, Chair
    University of Hamburg 
  • Lesley Hustinx
    Ghent University
  • Sabith Khan
    California Lutheran University 
  • Sarah Pettijohn
    University of North Carolina at Charlotte 

Distinguished Achievement Award Committee

  • Angela Eikenberry
    University of Nebraska at Omaha
  • Aseem Prakash 
    University of Washington, Seattle
  • Ramon Borges-Mendez
    Clark University
  • Judith Y. Weisinger
    NMSU
  • Ramya Ramanath 
    DePaul University

Diversity Scholars (Graduate) Committee

  • Jennifer Wade-Berg
    Kennesaw State University
  • Pier Rogers
    North Park University
  • Judy Weisinger
    Bucknell University

Diversity Scholars (Undergraduate) Committee

  • Cristina Balboa, Coordinator 
    Baruch College-City University of New York
  • Tyrone Freeman, IUPUI
  • Maureen Feit, Seattle University 

Doctoral Fellows Committee

  • Mark Hager
    Arizona State University
  • Laurie E. Paarlberg
    Indiana University
    Lilly Family School of Philanthropy
  • Judith L. Millesen
    College of Charleston

Dugan Research Award on Philanthropic Impact

  • Lehn Benjamin, Chair
    IU Lilly Family School of Philanthropy
  • Alnoor Ebrahim 
    Fletcher School, Tufts University
  • Joann Carman
    University of North Carolina at Charlotte
  • Abhishek Bhati 
    Bowling Green State University

Emerging Scholars Awards Committee

  • Ben Lough, Chair
    University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 
  • Rebecca Tiessen
    University of Ottawa
  • Chao Zhang
    Soochow University 
  • David Andrew Omona
    Uganda Christian University
  • Yu Ishida
    Miyagi University 

Gabriel G. Rudney Memorial Award for Outstanding Dissertation in Nonprofit and Voluntary Action Committee

  • Steve Smith, Chair
    APSA
  • Elizabeth Bloodgood
    Concordia University
  • Tobias Jung
    University of St. Andrews
  • Heather MacIndoe
    University of Massachusetts—Boston
  • Lili Wang
    Arizona State University

NVSQ Best Article Committee

  • Beth Gazley, Co-Chair
    Indiana University - Bloomington
  • Paloma Raggo, Co-chair
    Carleton University
  • Ellen Bennett
    Sheffield Hallam University
  • Abhishek Bhati
    Bowling Green State University
  • Jason Coupet
    North Carolina State University
  • Mirae Kim
    Georgia State University
  • Ellie Heng Qu
    The Bush School of Government and Public Service, Texas A&M University

NVSQ Best Reviewer

  • Angela Bies
    University of Maryland, College Park
  • Chao Guo
    University of Pennsylvania
  • Susan Phillips
    Carleton University

Peter Dobkin Hall History Award Committee

  • David Hammack
    Case Western Reserve University
  • Patricia Rosenfield
    Herbert and Audrey Rosenfield Fund 
  • Stephen Porter
    University of Cincinnati

RGK-ARNOVA President's Award Committee

  • Dennis Young,Chair
    Georgia State University
  • Richard Steinberg
    IUPUI
  • Mary Tschirhart
    The Ohio State University 

UMD-ARNOVA Philanthropy Award Committee

  • Elizabeth Boris, Chair
    The Urban Institute
  • Dwight Burlingame
    Indiana University
  • Jasmine Johnson
    George Washington University
  • Sarah Pettijohn
    University of North Carolina at Charlotte

 

 

 

more Calendar

11/21/2019 » 11/23/2019
Exhibitor Registration - 2019 ARNOVA Conference

11/21/2019 » 11/23/2019
2019 ARNOVA Conference

Online Surveys

The Association for Research on Nonprofit Organizations and Voluntary Action (ARNOVA) is a diverse community of scholars, educators, and practice leaders that strengthens the field of nonprofit and philanthropic research in order to improve civil society and human life.


441 W. Michigan St. | Indianapolis, IN 46202 | Phone: 317.684.2120 | Fax: 317.684.2128
2014 Association for Research on Nonprofit Organizations and Voluntary Action.

Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal