Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In   |   Become a Member
Community Search
2017-18 Committees
Share |

Standing Committees


Executive Committee

  • Mary Tschirhart, President
  • Angela Eikenberry, President-Elect
  • Rene Bekkers, Secretary
  • Thad Calabrese, Treasurer
  • John Ronquillo, At Large
  • Shariq Siddiqui, Ex-Officio

47th Annual Conference Planning Committee

  • Brenda Bushouse, Co-chair
  • Mary Kay Gugerty, Co-chair

Development Committee

  • Mark Sidel, Co-chair
  • Shena Ashley, Co-chair

Diversity Committee

  • Khaldoun AbouAssi, Co-Chair
  • Cristina Balboa, Co-Chair
  • Angela Eikenberry, Co-Chair
  • Melissa Abad
  • Michal Almog-Bar
  • Zakhar Berkovich
  • Sean Rogers

    Finance and Audit Committee

    • Thad Calabrese, Chair
    • Evelyn Brody, Ex-Officio Member
    • Mark Sidel, Ex-Officio Member
    • Mary Tschirhart, Ex-Officio Member

Membership Committee

  • Beth Gazley, Chair
  • Mary Tschirhart, Ex-Officio
  • Shariq Siddiqui, Ex-Officio

Nominations Committee

  • David Suarez, Chair
  • Angela Eikenberry, Ex-Officio Member
  • Mary Tschirhart, Ex-Officio Member
  • Shariq Siddiqui
  • Shena Ashley

    NVSQ Editors

  • Angela Bies
  • Chao Guo
  • Susan Phillips
  • Publications Committee

    • Jennifer Mosley, Co-chair
    • Curtis Child, Co-chair
    • Jiahuan Lu
    • Mary Ann Feldheim
    • Susan Chambre
    • Eleanor Brilliant
    • Robert Fischer
    • Reza Hasmath
    • David Suarez

    Research Committee

    • Lindsey McDougle, Chair
    • Hector Cordero-Guzman
    • Jennifer Mosley

    Ad Hoc Appointments

    • Policy Manual Revision Initiative:
      Rene Bekkers, Coordinator
    • Emerging Scholars Professional Development:
      Khaldoun AbouAssi, Co-chair
      David Berlan, Co-chair
    • Public Policy and Nonprofits:
      Mark Sidel, Chair
    • Institutionalization of Long-Standing Ad Hoc Initiatives
      John Ronquillo, Co-Chair

      Khaldoun AbouAssi, Co-Chair
    • History Project
      Hector Cordero-Guzman, Chair


2017 Awards Committees*


ARNOVA Conference Best Paper Committee

  • Beth Gazley, Chair
    Indiana University Bloomington
  • Jessica Sowa
    University of Baltimore
  • Nathaniel Wright
    Texas Tech University
  • Jennifer A. Jones
    University of Florida
  • Laura Deitrick
    University of San Diego

Book Awards Committee

  • Putnam Barber, Chair
    University of Washington, Ret.
  • Jessica Sowa
    University of Baltimore
  • Sabith Khan
    California Lutheran University
  • Nathaniel Wright
    Texas Tech University
  • Avner Ben-Ner
    University of Minnesota
  • Wesley E. Lindahl
    North Park University
  • Lucas Meijs
    Erasmus University Rotterdam

Conference Scholarships Committee

  • David Campbell, Chair
  • Susan Cambre
  • Marcelo Marchesini de Costa
  • Nathaniel Wright

Distinguished Achievement Award Committee

  • Mary Tschirhart
    The Ohio State University
  • Alan Abramson
    George Mason University
  • Dwight Burlingame
    IU Lilly Family School of Philanthropy
  • Hector Cordero-Guzman
    Baruch College – CUNY
  • Rene Bekkers
    VU University Amsterdam

Diversity Scholars Committee

  • Jennifer Wade-Berg
    Kennesaw State University
  • Pier Rogers
    North Park University
  • Judy Weisinger
    Bucknell University

Doctoral Fellows Committee

  • Jeffrey Brudney
    University of North Carolina Wilmington
  • Mark Hager
    Arizona State University
  • Femida Handy
    University of Pennsylvania

Emerging Scholars Awards Committee

  • Hector Cordero-Guzman, Chair
    Baruch College - CUNY
  • Maryam Deloffre
    Arcadia University
  • Dyana Mason
    University of Oregon
  • Marlene Walk
    IUPUI
  • Katrina Miller-Stevens
    Colorado College 
  • Margaret Sloan
    James Madison University

Gabriel G. Rudney Memorial Award for Outstanding Dissertation in Nonprofit and Voluntary Action Committee

  • Kevin Kearns, Chair
    University of Pittsburgh
  • Margaret Sloan
    James Madison University
  • Mark Hager
    Ariona State University
  • Silke Boenigk
    University of Hamburg

NVSQ Best Article Committee

  • Margaret Harris (Chair)
    Aston University
  • Eleanor Brilliant
    Rutgers University
  • Susan Chambre
    Baruch College - CUNY
  • Adam Eckerd
    Virginia Tech
  • Reza Hasmath
    University of Alberta
  • Howard Lune
    Hunter College
  • John McNutt
    University of Delaware
  • Dina Refki
    University at Albany, Center for Women in Government & Civil Society
  • Margaret Sloan
    James Madison University
  • Nuno Themudo
    University of Pittsburgh
  • Natalie Web
    Defense Resources Management Institute

NVSQ Best Reviewer

  • Angela Bies
    University of Maryland, College Park
  • Chao Guo
    University of Pennsylvania
  • Susan Phillips
    Carleton University

Peter Dobkin Hall History Award Committee

  • David Hammack
    Case Western Reserve University
  • Dwight Burlingame
    IU Lilly Family School of Philanthropy
  • Amanda Moniz
    Smithsonian Institution

RGK-ARNOVA President's Award Committee

  • Roseanne Mirabella, Chair
    Seton Hall University
  • David Hammack
    Case Western Reserve University
  • Steve R. Smith
    American Political Science Association

UMD-ARNOVA Philanthropy Award Committee

  • Wolfgang Bielefeld, Chair
    IUPUI
  • Alan Abramson
    George Mason University
  • Elizabeth Boris
    Urban Institute
  • Joe Galaskiewicz
    University of Arizona
  • Femida Handy
    University of Pennsylvania
  • Amir Pasic
    Indiana University
  • Francie Ostrower
    University of Texas at Austin

Undergraduate Diversity Scholars & Leaders PDW Committee

  • Khaldoun AbouAssi
    American University
  • Christina Balboa
    Baruch College-City University of New York

 

 *2018 Awards Committee member names will be made available after award recipients have been notified in September, 2018

 

 

more Calendar

10/30/2018
WEBINAR:Changing Policy & Regulatory Framework toward Foreign & Domestic NGOs & Foundations in China

11/14/2018 » 11/17/2018
Exhibitor Registration - 2018 ARNOVA Conference

Online Surveys

ARNOVA is a leading interdisciplinary community of people dedicated to fostering through research and education, the creation, application and dissemination of knowledge on nonprofit organizations, philanthropy, civil society and voluntary action.


441 W. Michigan St. | Indianapolis, IN 46202 | Phone: 317.684.2120 | Fax: 317.684.2128
2014 Association for Research on Nonprofit Organizations and Voluntary Action.

Membership Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal